Privacy Policy | Robert Veech
Robert Veech Photo Not Available

Robert Veech | NMLS# 188920
Vice President

Mortgage Company Privacy Policy

NJ Lenders Corp.

How We Handle Your Data

We may collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:
  • Information that you provide to us, such as on applications or other forms
  • Information about your transaction with us or others
  • Information from others, such as credit bureaus, real estate appraisers and employers

We do not disclose any non-public personal information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law.

To maintain security of customer information, we restrict access to your personal and account information to persons who need to know that information to provide you the requested products or services. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your non-public personal information.

If you decide to close your account(s) or become an inactive customer, we will adhere to the privacy policies and practices as described in this notice.

By providing your contact information, you agree that you consent for NJ Lenders Corp., its affiliates, and agents, to contact you about products and services offered by NJ Lenders Corp. via phone call, text message, and email, including communications created by automated systems. You also agree that consent to receiving such calls and messages is not required or a condition of any purchase from NJ Lenders Corp. Message and data rates may apply.

 

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in NJ Lenders Corp.’s (“NJ Lenders”, “We”, or “Our”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to individuals residing in California. If you are a California resident, this California Privacy Policy applies to you.

Information We Collect

In the preceding 12 months, NJ Lenders has collected the following categories of personal information:

Category

Examples

Collected

Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, online identifier (including Internet Protocol address), email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Employer name, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information (such as credit report, salary, and net worth).

Yes

Protected Classification Characteristics under California or Federal Law

Age, gender, military status, marital status, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), and sexual orientation.

Yes

Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased.

Yes

Internet Or Other Similar Network Activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

Geolocation Data

Physical location or movements.

Yes

Sensory Data

Audio (such as call recordings), electronic, videos you upload, or similar information.

Yes

Professional or Employment-Related Information

Current employer or employment status.

Yes

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Yes

Inferences Drawn From Other Personal Information

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, and approximate location.

Yes

 

Obtaining Personal Information

NJ Lenders obtains personal information from the following sources:

·       Directly from consumers or their agents;

·       Indirectly from consumers or their agents;

·       Directly and indirectly from activity on our website, including any portals; and

·       From unaffiliated third parties.

 

Use of Personal Information

NJ Lenders may use or disclose the personal information it collects for one or more of the following business purposes:

·       To provide you with information, products or services that you request;

·       To provide you with emails about our products or services that may be of interest to you;

·       To improve our website;

·       To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations; and

·       As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

NJ Lenders may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When NJ Lenders discloses personal information for a business purpose, the recipient is required to (1) keep that personal information confidential and (2) not use it for any purpose.

In the past twelve (12) months, NJ Lenders disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

·       Identifiers;

·       Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e));

·       Protected Classification Characteristics under California or Federal Law; and

·       Professional or Employment-Related Information.

NJ Lenders discloses your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

·       Service providers;

·       Third parties to whom you or your agents authorized NJ Lenders to disclose your personal information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, NJ Lenders has not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Options

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of "sales" of your personal information and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Right to Know

You have the right to request that NJ Lenders disclose certain information to you about NJ Lenders’ collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once NJ Lenders is in receipt of and confirms your verifiable consumer request, NJ Lenders will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information collected.
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected.
  • The categories of sources from which NJ Lenders collected personal information.
  • The purposes for which NJ Lenders used the personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom NJ Lenders shared that personal information.
  • The categories of information that NJ Lenders sells or discloses to third parties, if applicable.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that NJ Lenders delete any of your personal information that NJ Lenders collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once NJ Lenders receives and verifies your consumer request, NJ Lenders will delete your personal information from NJ Lenders’ records, unless an exception applies.

In some situations, NJ Lenders may deny your request to delete, which may include the following:

1)     Inability to verify your request.

2)     Complete your transaction for a service you requested.

3)     For business security purposes.

4)     For certain internal uses that are compatible with reasonable consumer expectations or the context in which the information was provided.

5)     To comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims

6)     If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA.

 

Exercising Your Right to Delete

You may submit your Right to Delete request as follows:

·       Toll-Free: 1-800-908-0005

·       Email: compliance@njlenders.com

·       Website Form: Visiting https://www.njlenders.com/ and scrolling to the bottom of the Main Landing Page and selecting the link for California Consumer Privacy Act

·       Copy/Mail:                NJ Lenders Corp.

Attn: Compliance Dept.

219  Paterson Avenue

Little Falls, NJ 07424

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request should:

  • Provide enough information that permits NJ Lenders to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom NJ Lenders collected personal information.
  • Describe your request with details that allows NJ Lenders to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

Response Timing and Format

NJ Lenders will use best efforts and diligently respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receipt.  Should unusual circumstances dictate that additional time is necessary, NJ Lenders will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  Any information NJ Lenders provides will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of the verifiable consumer’s request.  NJ Lenders’ response may also explain the reason(s) why NJ Lenders cannot comply with a request, if applicable. 

Right To Non-Discrimination

NJ Lenders does not and will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, NJ Lenders will not deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

NJ Lenders reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions, concerns or comments about NJ Lenders’ California Privacy Policy, the manner in which NJ Lenders collects and/or uses your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or desire to exercise any and or all of your rights, you may contact us as follows:

·       Phone: 973-890-0005 (please mention CCPA)

·       Website: https://www.njlenders.com/

·       Email: compliance@njlenders.com

·       By Mail:    NJ Lenders Corp.
                Attn: Compliance Dept.
                219 Paterson Avenue
                Little Falls, NJ 07424